de

Privacy





Data Privacy

We have created this privacy policy in order to explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have as a visitor to this website, in accordance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things so simply and clearly.

 

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are currently visiting, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,…) and date and time. We do not use these data and do not pass them on as a rule, but we cannot exclude the possibility that these data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal data in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will only be used by us together with the time and IP address for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely and will not be passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to be contacted. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail—away from this website—we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

 

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless to them and only becomes significant for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping basket.
There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic website functions, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.
If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure varies from browser to browser, the best way is to search the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

 

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses goal-oriented cookies.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in the sense of the EUDATAP is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-EUDATAP Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the EUDATAP.

 

Deactivation of Data Collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.